CCTV recording subjected to Personal Data Protection Act 2010

23 Jul 2019 / 17:23 H.

KUALA LUMPUR: Video recordings from any closed–circuit television (CCTV) cameras in public or private areas can be subjected to Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (Act 709), if the owner is registered with the Department of Personal Data Protection (JPDP).

said this in

“CCTV content (including hotel recording), will be subjected to personal data protection, if the hotel management is registered with the JPDP,“ said Deputy Communications and Multimedia Minister Eddin Syazlee Shith when replying to a supplementary question from Senator Datuk Mustapa Kamal Mohd Yusoff in the Dewan Negara.

Mustapa Kamal had wanted to know whether the spreading of CCTV or private recordings such as in hotel premises was an offence under the Act.

Last year, Eddin Syazlee said JPDP had received 680 complaints with regards to breach of data and 46% of the cases had been resolved and closed.

Eddin Syazlee said the most common type of offence was violation of the seven principles of personal data protection, especially general, disclosure and security.

“The data users who recorded the highest complaints were banking and insurance institutions regarding the disclosure of personal data to third parties without permission and direct marketing,“ he said.

Act 709 is positions Malaysia as one of the countries in the world to enforce legislation on the protection of personal data alongside the European Union, Canada, New Zealand, Australia, Macau, Hong Kong, Japan, Singapore and Thailand, he added. — Bernama

email blast